EN
Montreal Restaurants: RestoMontreal.caMontreal Restaurants: RestoMontreal.ca

Logo RestoMontreal.ca

Restaurant Coup de cœur

Bar George

Restaurant chic et majestueux doté de murs en lambris, servant cocktails et plats écossais/britanniques dans un hôtel de charme.
Centre-ville
4.5$$ & $$$
OUVERT8:00 (am) - 2:00 (am)
lundi
mardi
mercredi
jeudi
vendredi
samedi
dimanche
Bar George Centre-ville, Montréal : Menu, Avis & Réservation (2026)
Britannique ModerneContemporaine/ModerneDéjeunerBrunchGrand choix de cocktailsOptions de boissons non alcooliséesResto-Bar
Loading suggestions...

À propos

Bar George propose une carte raffinée ancrée dans les traditions culinaires britanniques modernes tout en intégrant des influences contemporaines. La cuisine met en avant des préparations élaborées à partir d'ingrédients classiques tels que les œufs écossais, les viandes rôties et les poissons traditionnels. Ces assiettes privilégient des saveurs affirmées et un assemblage méticuleux pour garantir une qualité constante. L'architecture intérieure présente des boiseries ornées et de vastes plafonds qui reflètent une esthétique historique. Cet environnement offre un cadre structuré pour la présentation de plats robustes aux saveurs marquées. Le menu maintient un équilibre entre l'héritage traditionnel et les techniques culinaires actuelles pour proposer une interprétation distincte de la cuisine britannique. Chaque assiette insiste sur la texture et l'assaisonnement pour créer une expérience complète qui reste fidèle à ses bases stylistiques sans artifices superflus.
Chargement des restos à proximité...
Loading...
5★
74%
4★
14%
3★
5%
2★
5%
1★
2%

Mentionné dans:Voir Plus

Bar George a été présenté dans l'article(s) ci-dessous.

Restaurants du Centre-villeVoir Plus

Sésame Restaurant

Sésame

305 Rue Ste-Catherine O
(3776)
Bivouac Restaurant

Bivouac

1255 Rue Jeanne-Mance
(2728)
Siam Restaurant

Siam

1325 Boulevard René-Lévesque O
(2626)
Tiradito Restaurant
Le Taj Restaurant
Chargement des liens connexes...

Avis pour Bar George

Nourriture
Service
sur Google4.5 (4500+)
*au 2026-07-01
5★
74%
4★
14%
3★
5%
2★
5%
1★
2%

Résumé des avis

Bar George propose un cadre historique et visuellement saisissant qui est largement reconnu pour son élégance et sa beauté architecturale, en faisant un choix privilégié pour les occasions spéciales. De nombreux convives soulignent la qualité exceptionnelle du bœuf Wellington, ainsi qu'une carte de cocktails créative et une cuisine d'inspiration britannique généralement appréciée. Toutefois, les avis sont très partagés concernant le service, qualifié par certains d'impeccable et attentionné, tandis que d'autres le décrivent comme incohérent, impersonnel ou lent. Bien que l'ambiance soit fréquemment décrite comme dynamique et sophistiquée, certains clients trouvent la musique trop forte ou inadaptée au lieu, et d'autres notent que les prix sont élevés par rapport aux portions servies. En fin de compte, le restaurant est souvent considéré comme une destination mémorable pour son décor et ses points forts culinaires, bien que la qualité du service et la fluidité du repas puissent influencer l'expérience globale.

Went to Bar George twice during our stay in Montreal. We travel the world for food & this was one of our best experiences. Far exceeds the experience at the nearby Michelin star restaurant that we also experienced. Staff was perfectly professional & knowledgeable. Cocktails were outstanding & the food was world class. Then you have to add in the building itself which is beautifully spectacular. Must go here on any trip to Montreal.

27 juin 2026
sur Google

Bar George is hands down my go-to spot in Montreal. I absolutely love everything about it. The stunning decor & the incredible ambiance. The music always sets the right mood, whether you're there for drinks with friends or a special night out. The cocktails are consistently excellent, & the overall vibe keeps me coming back again & again. If you're looking for a place with character, great drinks, & an unforgettable atmosphere, Bar George never disappoints.

The restaurant is also a must-try. The food was beautifully presented & absolutely delicious.

9 juin 2026
sur Google

The food is so delicious & the atmosphere is beautiful & cozy, we came here to celebrate our 10 years anniversary. Love it

9 juin 2026
sur Google

An absolutely unforgettable dining experience at Bar George.

From the moment we arrived, every detail was impeccable. The setting is breathtaking - a perfect blend of historic elegance, warmth, & sophistication that makes the entire evening feel special.

Every dish that arrived at our table was beautifully presented & bursting with flavor. Each bite seemed even better than the last, showcasing exceptional technique, creativity, & quality ingredients. It is rare to find a restaurant where every course exceeds expectations, but Bar George delivered exactly that.

What truly elevated the experience was the outstanding hospitality. The service team was attentive, knowledgeable, & genuinely welcoming throughout the evening. We also had the pleasure of experiencing the care & passion that comes from the kitchen, which was reflected in every plate.

Bar George is much more than a restaurant-it is a complete dining experience. Spectacular food, impeccable service, & a stunning atmosphere. Without question, one of the finest meals we have enjoyed in Montreal.

Highly recommended, & we cannot wait to return.

6 juin 2026
sur Google
5.0

Beautiful place, cool bar, dinner was great as well as service.

3 juin 2026
sur Google

I really wanted to love Bar George more than I ultimately did, because there's a lot here that genuinely works.

The restaurant makes an immediate impression. The decor is stunning, the music is great, the energy is lively, & the bar itself is visually beautiful. The live DJ added a strong atmosphere to the room, & initially it all feels luxurious & elevated.

But the longer the evening went on, the more the experience started to feel like a highly stylized version of upscale casual dining masquerading as fine dining. Heavy on atmosphere, branding, & curated'scene,' but lacking the warmth, attentiveness, & polish you would expect at this price point.

The food, however, was unquestionably the highlight of the evening.

I had the 10 oz ribeye with the roasted carrots & shishito peppers, & the kitchen absolutely delivered. The steak was cooked perfectly & was genuinely delicious. The jus alongside it was incredible, rich & deeply satisfying to the point where I immediately ordered bread just to soak up what remained on the plate.

& honestly, the bread ended up being fantastic. Light, fluffy, warm, perfectly crisp on the outside, & paired with one of the best butters I've had in a long time. Salty, velvety, rich without being heavy. Together with the steak jus, it created one of the most memorable bites of the night. The carrots with the yogurt accompaniment were exceptional, & the shishito peppers were thoughtful & well executed.

The problem is that the front-of-house experience never quite rises to the same level as the kitchen.

Service throughout the evening felt inattentive & oddly transactional. Not rude, just impersonal & disconnected from the premium atmosphere the restaurant is trying to project. Small details started adding up over time: random used straws left sitting near the bar, furniture being moved around during service, long waits for simple requests, & an overall pacing issue that repeatedly interrupted otherwise great moments.

Even some of the design choices strangely reflect that contradiction. The bar stools look beautiful & match the aesthetic perfectly, but they're narrow, made with leather that feels surprisingly cheap, & angled in a way that makes you feel like you're slipping off every time you adjust your seat. Stylish, but not particularly comfortable.

The dessert menu also leaned a little too heavily into spectacle & luxury theatre for my taste. Some items sounded compelling, but the overall presentation of the menu, branding touches, & even the illustrated postcard left at the table occasionally pushed the experience into something that felt more curated & tourist-driven than authentically refined.

That's ultimately what stayed with me most.

Bar George feels like a restaurant with exceptional culinary talent inside a stunning room, but one that sometimes mistakes aesthetic &'vibe' for genuine hospitality. At this price point, you expect a certain level of polish & attentiveness, & while the food absolutely earns praise, the overall experience never fully came together in the way it should have.

Would I come back? Probably yes, because the kitchen is genuinely that good.

But I'd come back for the food, not necessarily for the experience.

20 mai 2026
sur Google

Very nice Mother's Day Afternoon Tea.
Beautiful decor & atmosphere.
Excellent service by Maxence as well.

9 mai 2026
sur Google
4.0

We go 2 people & got the 3 lunch courses & 2 cafe. The food is great in my opinion, I rarely have Western cuisine but these suit my taste well. The service is also very great, they took good care of the customers. The architecture inside is very beautiful also. The price is compatible to the food, service, & the view.

I think people should give it a try for this experience! :-)

5 mai 2026
sur Google

Absolutely loved my experience at Bar George! 🍸✨
The place is stunning - elegant, classy, & perfect for a nice night out or special occasion. The atmosphere really gives a luxury vibe.
The food was delicious & beautifully presented, & the cocktails were top tier. Everything tasted refined & well thought out.
Service was impeccable - attentive, professional, & made the whole experience even better.
Definitely one of the best spots in Montreal. Highly recommend! 👌

16 avr. 2026
sur Google

Bar George is in a league of its own. Set inside the breathtaking 19th century mansion of Sir George Stephen, the space alone is worth the visit - intricate wood panelling, grand fireplaces, stained-glass windows, & a sense of occasion around every corner. It feels like dining inside a living piece of Montreal history.

The food matches the setting beautifully. Executive Chef Kevin Ramasawmy's take on British-inspired cuisine with a Québécois twist is creative, refined, & deeply satisfying. We had the Beef Wellington & it was absolutely stunning - perfectly executed & full of flavour. The cocktail list is equally impressive, & the sommelier's wine recommendations were spot on.

Service was warm, attentive, & genuinely gracious throughout the entire evening. Whether you're celebrating something special or just want one of the finest dining experiences Montreal has to offer, Bar George delivers every time. An absolute must.

11 avr. 2026
sur Google